Scientific Program & Book of Abstracts

Web version latest update: 2020-11-24 | PDF version latest update: 2020-11-24

Download Scientific Program

PDF version (Light 1.1 Mb)

PDF version (High Res 5.8 Mb)

Download Book of Abstracts

PDF version (1.3 Mb)

EPUB version (1 Mb)

KINDLE version (3.4 Mb)

15:20 | Opening ceremony | Giovanni Ferrara

15:45 | Marta Boccazzi (Starting Grant 2019 Winner) (Chairman: C. Calì), The immune-inflammatory response of oligodendrocytes in a murine model of preterm white matter injury: the role of TLR3 activation.

16:00 | Lecture • LUCAS SCHIRMER, Multilineage vulnerability and reactivity in chronic neuroinflammation. (Chairwoman: E. Volpe)

SESSION 1 • NEUROINFLAMMATION • ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
(Chairpersons: S. Angiari, M. Campolo)

16:20 | Simona Schiavi, Non-invasive quantification of inflammation, axonal and myelin injury in multiple sclerosis.

16:35 | Giulia Cisbani, Peripheral cytokine and fatty acid associations with neuroinflammation in AD and aMCI patients: An exploratory study.

BRAYN EDUCATIONAL SYMPOSIA
(Chairpersons: P. Illiano, G. D’Arrigo)

16:50 | BraYn Educational Symposium 1 • Merck Serono
Andrea Paolillo, Merck heritage and commitment in the new MS era: past, present and future.

17:10 | BraYn Educational Symposium 2 • Sanofi
Francesca Sangalli (IRCCS Ospedale San Raffaele, Milano), Innovation through patient needs: Bruton Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitor (BTKi) development journey.

17:30 | Adriano Lama, Converging mechanisms of palmitoylethanolamide on metainflammation and neuroinflammation: relief of anxiety-like behavior in obese mice.

17:45 | Carolina Nunes, Cardiac drug amiodarone accumulation and neurotoxicity in the iPSC-derived human 3D model BrainSpheres.

SESSION 2 • NEURO-ONCOLOGY • ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
(Chairpersons: G. D’Alessandro, M. Tamborini)

18:00 | Giulia Pericoli, Exosome-mediated inter-clonal interactions in pediatric GBM and DIPG.

BRAYN EDUCATIONAL SYMPOSIA
(Chairwomen: M. Velasco, E. Stanzani)

18:15 | BraYn Educational Symposium 3 • Beckman Coulter
Claudia Maria Radu (Università di Padova), Extracellular vesicles as emerging biomarkers for diagnosis and therapy.

18:35 | BraYn Educational Symposium 4 • Fujifilm VisualSonics
Philippe Trochet, See the Whole Mouse Brain in vivo and in Real-time.

18:55 | Elena Tantillo, Characterization of glioma microenvironment: effects of glioma growth on cortical activity.

19:10 | Francesca Bufalieri, The RNA-Binding Ubiquitin Ligase MEX3A Affects Glioblastoma Tumorigenesis by Inducing Ubiqui- tylation and Degradation of RIG-I.

19:25 | Lecture • MANUEL VALIENTE, Strategies to challenge an unmet clinical need. (Chairwoman: G. D’Alessandro)

20:00 | Closing Remarks

SESSION 3 • NEUROPHYSIOLOGY & NEURAL PLASTICITY • ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
(Chairwomen: E. Boda, R.C. Paolicelli, G. Calabrese)

9:30 | Claudia Alia, Novel cell-based strategies to promote brain repair and motor function after stroke in mice.

9:45 | Ajesh Jacob, “SynActive”- a genetic toolbox to study the proteome and connectome of learning and memory asso- ciated synapses.

BRAYN EDUCATIONAL SYMPOSIA
(Chairpersons: P. Lippiello, S. Paglia)

10:00 | BraYn Educational Symposium 5 • Miltenyi Biotec
Chloè Dominici (AMU, IBDM, Marseille), 3D analysis of neural network remodeling in pancreatic cancer.

10:20 | BraYn Educational Symposium 6 • Becton Dickinson
Daniela Carnevale (IRCCS Neuromed, Università Sapienza, Roma), Neural regulation of immunity in cardiovascular diseases.

10:40 | Gabriele Nardi, Modelling focal cortical dysplasia by driving PTEN gene deletion with a novel Cre-amplifying reporter.

10:55 | Giulia Nato, Astrocyte-generated neurons functionally integrate into the lesioned striatum.

11:10 | Lecture • ALESSANDRA PIERANI,Life and death of transient neurons in the maturation of functional and dysfunctional cortical circuits. (Chairwomen: E. Boda, R.C. Paolicelli, G. Calabrese)

11:30 | BraYn Educational Workshop (Chairman: G. Sansevero): Vincenzo Di Ruocco (Beckman Coulter), Innovation in Flow Cytometry: evolutions of the CytoFLEX platform.

11:45 – 13:05 | Poster Session 1

13:05 – 14:25 | Poster Session 2

SESSION 4 • PAEDIATRIC NEUROSCIENCE & PERINATAL NEUROLOGY • ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
(Chairpersons: G. Balagura, L. Ramenghi)

14:30 | Luigi Balasco, Sensory abnormalities in Cntnap2-deficient mice, a genetic model of autism spectrum disorders.

14:45 | Roberta De Rosa, A novel role of CDKL5 at inhibitory synapses and a possible therapeutic strategy for CDKL5-related defects.

SESSION 5 • NEURODEGENERATION • ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
(Chairpersons: G. Nardo, B. Bettegazzi, M. Medelin)

15:00 | Lecture • EMILIANO BIASINI, Targeting Protein Folding Intermediates in Neurodegenerative Diseases. (Chairman: G. Nardo)

15:20 | Alessandro Falconieri, Axonal regeneration and magnetic nanoparticles: a new scenario in regenerative medicine?

15:35 | Ambra Del Grosso, Brain-targeted polymeric nanoparticles: A breach through the blood-brain barrier for enzyme repla- cement therapy in Krabbe disease.

15:50 | Marco Stazi, Melatonin promotes regeneration of injured motor axons via MT1 receptors.

BRAYN EDUCATIONAL SYMPOSIA
(Chairpersons: M. Di Paolo, S. Schiavi)

16:05 | BraYn Educational Symposium 7 • Biogen
Amalia Cecilia Bruni (Centro Regionale di Neurogenetica, Lamezia Terme), Alzheimer: from gene’s discovery to the first therapeutic chance.

16:25 | BraYn Educational Symposium 8 • PerkinElmer
Mara Colzani, A journey into neuroscience: how can PerkinElmer support your research?

16:45 | Rebecca Piccarducci, Red blood cells α-synuclein heteroaggregates in Alzheimer’s Disease and Lewy Body Dementia patients.

17:00 | Samuele Negro, Hydrogen peroxide: a key signal in nerve regeneration?

17:15 | Serenella Anzilotti, Maintenance of NCX1 and NCX2 activation in a mouse model of familiar ALS prevents misfolded SOD1 accumulation, reduces neuroinflammation, ameliorates motor behavior and prolongs survival rate.

17:30 | Lecture • CESARE MONTECUCCO, Neurodegeneration and Neuroregeneration in the Peripheral Nervous System. (Chairmen: S. Angiari, S. Negro)

18:00 | Closing Remarks • BraYn Awards (Best Oral and Poster Presentation and BraYn Starting Grant)
(Chairpersons: E. Vannini, I. Gallo, V. Chiurchiù, N. Iraci, C. Calì.)

13:00 | Registration

14:00 | Opening ceremony

14:15 | Marta Boccazzi (Starting Grant 2019 Winner), The immune-inflammatory response of oligodendrocytes in a murine model of preterm white matter injury: the role of TLR3 activation.

14:30 | Lecture • LUCAS SCHIRMER, Multilineage vulnerability and reactivity in chronic neuroinflammation.

SESSION 1 • NEUROINFLAMMATION, selected ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

15:00 – 15:15 – 15:30 | Accepted oral presentation (3)

15:45 | BraYn Educational Symposium 1

Andrea Paolillo (Merck Serono), Merck heritage and commitment in the new MS era: past, present and future.

16:05 | BraYn Educational Symposium 2

Francesca Sangalli (Sanofi), Innovation through patient needs: Bruton Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitor (BTKi) development journey.

16:25 | Coffee Break mini 1

17:00 – 17:15 – 17:30 | Accepted oral presentation (3)

18:00 | BraYn Educational Workshop 1

(Beckman Coulter), Technological enhancement in Flow cytometry.

18:15 | Poster session 1 (2h)

20:00 | Closing Remarks

SESSION 2 • NEUROPHYSIOLOGY & NEURAL PLASTICITY, selected ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

9:30 – 9:45 – 10:00 | Accepted oral presentations  (3)

10:15 | BraYn Educational Symposium 2

Chloè Dominici (Miltenyi Biotec), 3D analysis of neural network remodeling in pancreatic cancer.

10:35 | Coffee Break mini 2

11:00 | BraYn Educational Symposium 3

Daniela Carnevale (Becton Dickinson), Neural regulation of immunity in cardiovascular diseases.

11:20 – 11:35 – 11:50 | Accepted oral presentations (3)

12:30 | Lunch box with BraYn Open Lab (1h30)

14:00 | Lecture • ALESSANDRA PIERANI, Life and death of transient neurons in the maturation of functional and dysfunctional cortical circuits.

SESSION 3 • NEURO-ONCOLOGY, selected ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

14:30 – 14:45 | Accepted oral presentations (2)

15:00 | BraYn Educational Symposium 4

Claudia Maria Radu (Beckman Coulter) Extracellular vesicles as emerging biomarkers for diagnosis and therapy.

15:20 – 15:35 | Accepted oral presentations (2)

15:45 | Coffee Break 3 with Poster Session 2 + “Lost in the protocol” session  (2h)

17:45 | Lecture • MANUEL VALIENTE, Strategies to challenge an unmet clinical need.

SESSION 4 • PAEDIATRIC NEUROSCIENCE & PERINATAL NEUROLOGY, selected ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

18:15 – 18:30 – 18:45 – 19:00 | Accepted oral presentations (4)

20:30 | BraYn Social Dinner

SESSION 5 • NEURODEGENERATION, selected ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

9:00 | Lecture • EMILIANO BIASINI, Targeting Protein Folding Intermediates in Neurodegenerative Diseases.

9:30 – 9:45 – 10:00 | Accepted oral presentations  (3)

10:30 | BraYn Educational Symposium 5

Amalia Cecilia Bruni (Biogen), Alzheimer: from gene’s discovery to the first therapeutic chance.

10:50 | Coffee Break mini 4 with Poster session 3 (1h)

11:50 | BraYn Educational Symposium 6

Mara Colzani (PerkinElmer), A journey into neuroscience: how can PerkinElmer support your research?

12:10 – 12:25 – 12:40 | Accepted oral presentations (3)

13:00 | Lecture • CESARE MONTECUCCO, Neurodegeneration and Neuroregeneration in the Peripheral Nervous System.

13:30 | Closing Remarks • BraYn Awards (Best Oral and Poster Presentation and BraYn Starting Grant)

Invited Speakers

Dipartimento di Biologia Cellulare, Computazionale e Integrata – CIBIO Università di Trento (Italy)

Brain Metastasis Group, CNIO – Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Oncológicas, Madrid (Spain)

 CNR Neuroscience Institute Padova (Italy)

 

Institute of Psychiatry and Neuroscience of Paris, Université Paris Descartes (France)

 

University of Heidelberg (Germany)

Trinity College, Dublin (Ireland)

I obtained a master’s degree in Molecular Biology and a Phd in Cellular and Molecular Pathology and Biology. In 10 years of research activity at the University of Verona (Italy) I investigated the molecular mechanisms controlling leukocyte trafficking in the central nervous system during neuroinflammatory diseases such as experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis, epilepsy and Alzheimer disease.
I also studied the immuno-modulatory properties of adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (ASCs) and ASC-derived nanovescicles in neurological diseases. I recently moved to the Trinity College Dublin (Ireland) to develop a research project investigating the metabolic regulation of adaptive immune responses.

San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan (Italy)

Barbara Bettegazzi, 35 years old, married. I am currently working as a post doctoral researcher in Professor Grohovaz’s laboratory at San Raffaele Scientific Institute in Milan, Italy, where I obtained my PhD in Molecular Medicine in 2012. During my PhD I worked mainly on Alzheimer’s disease pathogenesis, studying the mechanisms regulating the expression and activity of BACE1, the main β-secretase of the brain. During my PhD I spent two years in Munich, in the laboratory of C. Haass, a pioneer in the Alzheimer’s disease field and our collaboration is still ongoing. More recently I shifted my research focus on studying whether alterations in the control of protein synthesis could contribute to the development of complex diseases, like Alzheimer’s disease and epilepsy.

Neuroscience Institute «Cavalieri Ottolenghi», Dept. of Neuroscience, University of Turin (Italy)

Enrica Boda, 36 years old, married. Enrica is a neurobiologist sand has just got a position as Assistant Professor in tenure track (RTD-B) in Human Anatomy at the University of Turin. She’s now working in the research group of  “Physiopathology of neural stem cells” at the Neuroscience Institute of the Cavalieri Ottolenghi Foundation (NICO, Orbassano, Turin). Her studies are focused on the molecular mechanisms regulating the self-renewal and differentiation of neural progenitor cells (oligodendrocyte progenitors andneural stem cells) in health and disease, with a special focus on de-/dis-myelinating diseases, such as Multiple Sclerosis and neurodevelopmental disorders.

University of Catania (Italy)

I’m Giovanna Calabrese, I have a PhD in Medical Embryology, Pathology and Experimental Hematology. Currently, I’m a post-doc at the University of Catania, Dept. of Biomedical and Biotechnological Sciences. My main research topic is regenerative medicine and tissue engineering applied to both neural and osteo/chondral regeneration. Specifically, I’m studying the repairing capabilities of the combination between mesenchymal stem cells and 3D biomimetic materials, both in vitroand in animal models.

Scroll to Top